Affordable Management Corporation AMC

Privacy Policy

Affordable Management Corporation (AMC) has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate the continuing commitment to the privacy of personal information provided by those visiting and interacting with this website. AMC holds the privacy of your personal information in the highest regard. The following discloses AMC's information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.  This privacy policy relates to all entities belonging to the AMC.

1. Who We Are

Affordable Management Corporation Pty Ltd ACN 135 826 185 ("AMC") role is to administer the National Rental Affordability Scheme (NRAS) and undertake the compliance and reporting.

It does not make any assessment as to the suitability as an investment of any Approved Rental Property for which AMC is or becomes the Approved Participant other than that property's eligibility for NRAS. 

 

AMC collect, store and transfer personal information to various approved parties.

 

Amongst other things, we may also provide information to our Owners and their Tenants with potential opportunities about a range of consumer products, services and utilities. We may receive a commission or fee from the third party providers of products, services or utilities when AMC Owners and Tenants and associates take up that product, service or utility. 

 

This policy relates to all of the AMC Group entities.

 

2. Our Commitment To Protecting Your Personal Information

We are committed to complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting your personal information. It outlines how we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information, and how you can contact us if you have any concerns, questions or complaints about our management of your personal information, or if you want to access it.  This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and customer needs.

This policy can be accessed from our website amcnras.com.au

Should you require a copy of this policy in another form please contact us via the contact details set out at the end of the policy and let us know.

 

3. Definitions

In this policy a reference to:

(a)  "we", "our" or "us" means Affordable Management Corporation Pty Ltd;

 

(b)  "client" means an owner or potential owner of an Approved Rental Property

 

(c)  "owner" means the owner of an Approved Rental Property,

(d)  "potential owner" means a client of AMC who has applied to become an owner of an Approved Rental Property or a party that is considering becoming the owner of an Approved Rental Property.

 

(e)  "eligible tenant" has the meaning given to the term in the NRAS Legislation.

 

(f)   "prospective tenant" applicants that apply for and Approved Rental Property but not eligible under NRAS

 

(g)  "third party partner" means a:

i.    provider, supplier or distributor (or potential provider, supplier or distributor) of a product, service or utility which is (or potentially will be) partnered with us for the purpose of facilitating or initiating the offerings and opportunities made to our clients; or

 

ii.    person or entity who assists us for the purpose of facilitating or initiating, the offerings and opportunities made to our clients.

 

Third party partners may include (but are not be limited to) intermediaries, lenders, valuers, brokers, insurers, utility providers, consumer product and service providers, surveyors, accountants, credit reporting agencies, credit representatives and lawyers.

 

"Personal information" means:

I.    any information or opinion about you from which identity is apparent (including any photographs or information uploaded on our website), or can reasonably be ascertained.

ii.    Personal information can also include sensitive information. "sensitive information" is information or an opinion about matters relating to sociodemographic factors, such as your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, religious or philosophical beliefs, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, or health information.

4. What personal information do we collect?

(a)     The types of personal information we commonly collect for the purpose of our services and business activities include:

I.    identifying and contact information (eg name, age, date of birth, employment details, telephone number, email address etc.)

ii.    financial information (eg rental and property details);

iii.    sensitive information the same meaning under the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988; and

iv    consumer related information on household spending

5. Why do we collect personal information?

(a)   AMC specialises in preparing applications for NRAS Allocations and undertaking the NRAS compliance as the Approved Participant on behalf of members of consortiums that include developers and  owners.

 

(b)   AMC also may also offer a range of other services via a third party partner including:  promoting financial services, loans, insurance, utility services etc.

 

(c )  We will not be giving the third party the owners or tenant details.

 

(d)   We collect personal information to enable us to provide and offer information about our Services and those of a third party partner to both owners and their tenants.

 

(e)   Collected personal information is used to facilitate AMC functions and activities including:

i.   to source and identify potential client opportunities;

ii.  to provide you with information regarding current and future business services or opportunities which we think may be of interest to you;

iii. to compile data and conduct analysis of client statistics;

iv. develop our business and operational processes for delivering better group services and opportunities to our clients;

v.  to manage our ongoing relationship with our clients;

vi. to share experiences, provide commentary and feedback provided by our clients on our website (which may also be transferred to other AMC social media (including Facebook);

vii. to make submissions to governmental departments, private sector organisations or to publish commentary or studies in support of legislative or other private sector reform;

viii to administer and process client participation in offerings and switching opportunities;

ix.  to resolve any legal and / or commercial complaints or issues; and

x.   comply with legal requirements.

 

6. How do we collect personal information?

(a)   This policy applies to personal information we collect from or about you. This may occur when you:

i.    Use our website and other electronic communication channels;

ii.   Register your interest with AMC for any of our products, services or newsletters;

iii.   Contact AMC;

iv.   Become a client of AMC;

v.    Become a tenant of a client of AMC;

vi.    When sent to us by email or other communication from third parties;

vii.    From publicly available sources of information including social media; and

viii.   Provide your personal information to us in any other way.

(b)    We will generally collect personal information directly from the Owners based on their transaction and business activity with us.

(c)    We will generally collect personal information about tenants as a byproduct when they apply to enter/or enter into a lease agreement with the Owner.  There is no formal agreement between the Tenant and AMC.

(d)    If you supply personal information to us about another person (for example Tenant), you represent and we accept it on the basis that you are authorised to do so and that the relevant person has consented to the disclosure to us.

(e)    We may obtain personal information about you based on your activity on our website (including through the use of cookies).  Sensitive information about you is only collected with your consent and if it is necessary for or directly related to our functions or activities,except if we are otherwise required or permitted by law to collect, use or disclose it.

7. Disclosure of your personal information

(a)   Subject to this Privacy Policy and any applicable law, we may disclose your personal information to other entities in order to facilitate the purposes for which the personal information was collected. The circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information include where:

i.    we have your consent;

ii.    if we are under a legal or regulatory obligation to do so (for example to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office) or to protect the rights and interests, property, or safety of AMC, our clients, or others 

iii.    if all, or substantially all, the assets of AMC are merged with or acquired by a third party, in which case your personal information may form part of the transferred or merged assets;

iv.   we provide or share aggregate or bulk data (such as information about market trends and consumer choice) with other reputable third parties. If we do this, personal information which might identify a particular AMC client will not form part of the aggregate or

       bulk data; 

v.    we may use a third party service provider to provide services that involve data processing, for example archival, auditing, professional advisory (including legal, accounting, financial and business consulting), mailing house, delivery, technology, website,

       research, banking, payment, data processing, insurance, marketing and security services.

 

(b) Where possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information about other types of organisations to whom we may, with your consent, disclose your personal information. Prior to such disclosures, AMC will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

i. the organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information; and;

ii. where necessary, you have consented to such disclosure.

 

(c)    If we receive your personal information without soliciting it we will, within a reasonable period after receiving it, determine whether or not we could have collected it if we had sought it. If so, we will treat it in accordance with this policy.

 

(d)    If we could not have collected it, we will, as soon as practicable and provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy your unsolicited personal information or ensure that it is de-identified.

(e)   If it is necessary for us to transfer your personal information outside Australia to any other entities or in any other circumstances, we will comply with the relevant privacy legislation relating to trans-border data flows and cross-border disclosures.

8. Direct Marketing

(a)   We may use your personal information to contact you about, services and information provided by our third party partner(s) among other things:

i.      potential opportunities for consumer products, services and utilities which we think may be of interest to you;

ii.     changes to our organisation;

iii.    new products, services, utilities or switching opportunities being offered to our clients through us or in combination with any third party partner; or

iv.    you may be contacted in various ways including, but not limited to, email, SMS, instant messaging, telephone, multimedia messaging or other form of electronic communication.

 

(b)   If you do not wish to receive marketing information or be contacted for the purposes outlined above, you can opt out at any time. If you wish to opt out, please contact us via the contact details at the end of this policy and provide us with details of the communication which you no longer wish to receive and your request to be removed from the relevant mailing list. We will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

9. Accessing and correcting your personal information

(a)   You may request access to, and/or correction of, any of the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us via the contact details at the end of this policy.

(b)   There may be reasonable charges associated with giving you access to your personal information, for example if an extended amount of time is required to collate and prepare material in response to your request.  No charge is applied in relation to making a request.

(c)   Access to your personal information may be denied on certain grounds including, for example: it is unlawful; it may have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals; or your request is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny you access, we will provide our reason for doing so.

11. How we hold your personal information

(a)   Any personal information stored by AMC is done so on Australian based computers/servers. Please be aware the laws relating to collection and management of personal data in Australia may be different to the laws governing your country of residence or citizenship.

(b)   To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information AMC has appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

(c)   When the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected, used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

(d)   We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including by implementing security procedures for access to our business premises and within our offices, as well as IT security procedures including password protection, firewalls and site monitoring.

(e)   However, data protection measures are never completely secure, particularly in circumstances where information is transferred via the Internet. We cannot guarantee the security of your information and you must take care to protect your personal information, for example by securely storing your username and password information. You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breach.

12. Adoption use or disclosure of government related identifiers

We will not use Commonwealth government identifiers (eg your Medicare number) as our own identifier for you. We will only use or disclose such identifiers as permitted under relevant privacy legislation.

13. Compliance and complaints

(a)   If you have any concerns regarding our compliance with relevant privacy or Spam legislation, please contact us via email using the contact details at the end of this policy. Your email should set out details of your concerns, and attach any supporting evidence.

(b)   When we receive your email, we will investigate the issue internally and contact you within a reasonable time to inform you of the further steps, if any, we will take to resolve your complaint. We may ask you for further information about your complaint. We will notify you in writing of the outcome of our investigation as soon as is practicable.

(c)   If you are unhappy with our response you may lodge a complaint with the Australian Communications and Media Authority or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as appropriate.

14. Changing our privacy policy

We regularly review all of our business policies and may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises. You should review our policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes to its terms. This Privacy Policy was last reviewed in May 2016.

15. Contacting us

(a)   Please contact us at our office via the contact details provided below if you want to:

i.    obtain further information about the way we manage your personal information;

ii.    access your personal information held by us;

iii.    raise a concern or make a complaint regarding how we collect or handle of your personal information;

iv.    correct or update your personal information held by us;

v.    unsubscribe from any AMC mailing list or have any questions or complaints regarding unsolicited electronic communications which you may have received or are concerned about.

16. Contact Details:

AMC will not use any personal information provided in a manner, materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy without prior consent.

 

Contact Us:
Phone: +61 (7) 3234 8999 Email: nras@amcnras.com.au  
Copyright Affordable Management Corporation (AMC) © Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Site Map | Online software for accountants by Wolters Kluwer